Cyberpunk 2077 does not claim the grand prize.

#

All nominees for The Game Awards in different categories

Game of the Year

  • Psychonauts 2;
  • Metroid Dread;
  • It Takes Two;
  • Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart;
  • Deathloop;
  • Resident Evil Village.

Best Action Movie

  • Far Cry 6;
  • Chivalry 2;
  • Deathloop;
  • Back 4 Blood;
  • Returnal.

Best Action Adventure Game

  • Metroid Dread;
  • Psychonauts 2;
  • Resident Evil Village;
  • Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart;
  • Marvel's Guardians of the Galaxy.

Best RPG

  • Scarlet Nexus;
  • Cyberpunk 2077;
  • Shin Megami Tensei V;
  • Monster Hunter Rise;
  • Tales of Arise.

Best fighting game

  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba - The Hinokami Chronicles;
  • Guilty Gear Strive;
  • Melty Blood: Type Lumina;
  • Nickelodeon All-Star Brawl;
  • Virtua Fighter 5: Ultimate Showdown.

Best Strategy / Best Simulator

  • Age of Empires IV;
  • Evil Genius 2: World Domination;
  • Humankind;
  • Inscryption;
  • Microsoft Flight Simulator.

Best Sports / Racing Game

  • F1 2021;
  • FIFA 22;
  • Forza Horizon 5;
  • Hot Wheels Unleashed;
  • Riders Republic.

Best Multiplayer

  • Back 4 Blood;
  • Knockout City;
  • It Takes Two;
  • Monster Hunter Rise;
  • New World;
  • Valheim.

The best game for the whole family

  • It Takes Two;
  • Mario Party: Superstars;
  • New Pokemon Snap;
  • WarioWare: Get It Together !;
  • Super Mario 3D World + Bowser's Fury.

Best VR / Augmented Reality Game

  • Hitman 3;
  • I Expect You To Die 2: The Spy and The Liar;
  • Lone Echo II;
  • Resident Evil 4;
  • Sniper Elite VR.

Best Mobile Game

  • Fantasian;
  • Genshin Impact;
  • League of Legends: Wild Rift;
  • Marvel Future Revolution;
  • Pokemon Unite.

Best Service Game

  • Apex Legends;
  • Final Fantasy XIV Online;
  • Call of Duty: Warzone;
  • Fortnite;
  • Genshin Impact.

Best Community Support

  • Apex Legends;
  • Final Fantasy XIV Online;
  • Destiny 2;
  • Fortnite;
  • No Man's Sky.

Best Debut Independent Game

  • The Artful Escape;
  • The Forgotten City;
  • Sable;
  • Kena: Bridge of Spirits;
  • Valheim.

Best Independent Game

  • Twelve Minutes;
  • Inscryption;
  • Kena: Bridge of Spirits;
  • Death's Door;
  • Loop Hero.

Best Direction

  • Deathloop;
  • It Takes Two;
  • Psychonauts 2;
  • Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart;
  • Returnal.

Best Narrative

  • Deathloop;
  • It Takes Two;
  • Psychonauts 2;
  • Life is Strange: True Colors;
  • Marvel's Guardians of the Galaxy.

Best visual style

  • Deathloop;
  • Marvel's Guardians of the Galaxy;
  • Cyberpunk 2077;
  • NieR Replicant ver. 1.22474487139 ...;
  • The Artful Escape.

Best Soundtrack

  • Deathloop;
  • Psychonauts 2;
  • Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart;
  • The Artful Escape;
  • Kena: Bridge of Spirits.

Best Performance by a Performance

  • Erica Mori as Alex Chen in Life is Strange: True Colors
  • Giancarlo Esposito as Anton Castillo in Far Cry 6
  • Jason Kelly as Colt Wang in Deathloop
  • Ozioma Akaga as Julianne Blake in Deathloop
  • Maggie Robertson as Lady Dimitrescu in Resident Evil Village

Games for Impact (games with important social implications)

  • Life is Strange: True Colors;
  • Before Your Eyes;
  • Boyfriend Dungeon;
  • Chicory: A Colorful Tale;
  • No Longer Home.

Best Accessibility Innovation

  • Far Cry 6;
  • Forza Horizon 5;
  • Marvel's Guardians of the Galaxy;
  • Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart;
  • The Vale: Shadow of the Crown.

Best soundtrack

  • Deathloop;
  • Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart;
  • Returnal;
  • Forza Horizon 5;
  • Resident Evil Village.

Most Anticipated Game

  • Elden Ring;
  • God of War Ragnarok;
  • Horizon Forbidden West;
  • Sequel to The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild;
  • Starfield.

Best Esports Game

  • Call of Duty;
  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive;
  • Dota 2;
  • League of Legends;
  • Valorant.

Best Esports Player

  • Chris Simp Lehr;
  • Ho ShowMaker Soo;
  • Magomed Collapse Khalilov;
  • Alexander S1mple Kostylev;
  • Tyson Tenz Ngo.

Best Esports Team

  • Atlanta FaZe;
  • DWG KIA;
  • Natus Vincere;
  • Sentinels;
  • Team Spirit.

Best Esports Event

  • 2021 League of Legends World Championship;
  • The International 2021;
  • PGL Major Stockholm 2021;
  • PUBG Mobile Global Championship 2020;
  • Valorant Champions Tour: Stage 2 Masters.

Best Esports Coach

  • Ayrat Silent Gaziev;
  • Andrey Engh Sholokhov;
  • Andrey B1ad3 Gorodenskiy;
  • James Crowder Crowder;
  • Kim kkOma Jeong Kyun.

Best streamer

  • Dream;
  • Fuslie;
  • Gaules;
  • Ibai;
  • Grefg.

Read more about The Game Awards 2021

It is the industry's premier awards ceremony, sometimes referred to as the "game Oscar". It is hosted and hosted by Jeff Keighley. In 2021, the event will take place on the night of December 9-10. Dozens of announcements and fresh materials on the upcoming games are expected.